3 replaced http://math.stackexchange.com/ with https://math.stackexchange.com/
source | link

I went to my profile in search of an answer I wrote some while ago, I tried to recall the date via reputation gain at the said date.

In the process I ran across a date in which it was indicated I had +190 reputation, and at least one answer did not contribute any reputation (that is, I capped out and those votes were without gain).

Wondering about this date, I went to check http://math.stackexchange.com/reputationhttps://math.stackexchange.com/reputation in which the same date shows +200 with four post-capping votes.

Both list agree that I only received votes on four particular answers, however one of them is claiming I should have +200 and one says that I only have +190.

Which one is the accurate one, and how such discrepancy could occur? I should also report that my reputation is correct, that is no need for a recalc - which makes me suspect it may be a bug.

I went to my profile in search of an answer I wrote some while ago, I tried to recall the date via reputation gain at the said date.

In the process I ran across a date in which it was indicated I had +190 reputation, and at least one answer did not contribute any reputation (that is, I capped out and those votes were without gain).

Wondering about this date, I went to check http://math.stackexchange.com/reputation in which the same date shows +200 with four post-capping votes.

Both list agree that I only received votes on four particular answers, however one of them is claiming I should have +200 and one says that I only have +190.

Which one is the accurate one, and how such discrepancy could occur? I should also report that my reputation is correct, that is no need for a recalc - which makes me suspect it may be a bug.

I went to my profile in search of an answer I wrote some while ago, I tried to recall the date via reputation gain at the said date.

In the process I ran across a date in which it was indicated I had +190 reputation, and at least one answer did not contribute any reputation (that is, I capped out and those votes were without gain).

Wondering about this date, I went to check https://math.stackexchange.com/reputation in which the same date shows +200 with four post-capping votes.

Both list agree that I only received votes on four particular answers, however one of them is claiming I should have +200 and one says that I only have +190.

Which one is the accurate one, and how such discrepancy could occur? I should also report that my reputation is correct, that is no need for a recalc - which makes me suspect it may be a bug.

2 edited tags
| link
1
source | link

Discrepancies between profile and /reputation pages

I went to my profile in search of an answer I wrote some while ago, I tried to recall the date via reputation gain at the said date.

In the process I ran across a date in which it was indicated I had +190 reputation, and at least one answer did not contribute any reputation (that is, I capped out and those votes were without gain).

Wondering about this date, I went to check http://math.stackexchange.com/reputation in which the same date shows +200 with four post-capping votes.

Both list agree that I only received votes on four particular answers, however one of them is claiming I should have +200 and one says that I only have +190.

Which one is the accurate one, and how such discrepancy could occur? I should also report that my reputation is correct, that is no need for a recalc - which makes me suspect it may be a bug.